Corporations, LLC’s and Limited Partnership’s Must Hire Lawyers to Win in Court
[…] In November 2013, Yuma Funding filed a motion to set aside the order appointing the receiver and seeking to “restore the status quo ante as it existed on January 22, 2010,” alleging jurisdictional defects and due process violations.  The trial court denied Yuma Funding’s motion on January 20, 2014 and Yuma Funding filed its notice of appeal on February 5, 2014.

On appeal, AEA argued that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction over the appeal.  The Court analyzed A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b) which provides that an appeal may be taken “[f]rom an order . . . [g]ranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction or appointing a receiver.”  Yuma Funding argued that the removal of a comma between “injunction” and “or appointing a receiver” in a 1974 amendment meant that the “refusing to grant or dissolve” language applies to “appointing a receiver.”